Visa Exemption for Dutch nationals

Foreign Nationals wishing to visit Thailand generally require a passport that is valid for at least another 6 months on the date of entry. In addition they may require an appropriate visa from the nearest Thai embassy or consulate.

Under the Tourist Visa Exemption Agreement, Dutch nationals do not require a visa to enter Thailand if they do not stay for more than 30 days (from the day of your arrival to the moment of your departure).

If you enter Thailand with a Dutch passport over land (from one of the neighbouring countries) and if your stay does not exceed 15 consecutive days (from the day of your arrival to the moment of your departure), you do not require a visa.

It is not required to own and/or to show return tickets to prove you will be leaving the country.

These rules apply every time you enter Thailand.

Your passport must still be valid for at least six (6) months on the moment of your arrival in Thailand.

These rules apply to tourist visitors only.

For more visa issues visit the website of the Royal Thai Honorary Consulate General in Amsterdam (Dutch only)